View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Our Patron Saint



Passio Christi Conforta Me - Passion of Christ Strengthen Me 

St. John Neumann was the fourth bishop of Philadelphia, and held that position from 1852 to 1860. He was the first male canonized saint from the United States. St. John lived from 1811 to 1860. The St. John Neumann feast day is January fifth.

Known for a lifetime of pastoral work, especially among poor German immigrants, Bishop John Neumann was the first American man to be named saint.

John Nepomucene Neumann was born on March 28, 1811 in Bohemia, the Czech portion of the present Czechoslovakia. He graduated from a nearby college in Bohemia and then applied to the seminary. John distinguished himself not only in his theological studies, but also in the natural sciences. Besides mastering Latin, Greek and Hebrew, he learned to speak fluently at least eight modern languages, including various Slavic dialects.

During his seminary days, John had read with great interest the quarterly reports of the Missionary Society of St. Leopold containing accounts of the pioneering work being done in the United States. On the morning of February 8, 1836, he left his native home and made the trip across Europe on foot. Several months later, he set sail for New York aboard a 210-foot, three-masted ship loaded to capacity with emigrants. Six weeks later, the ship entered the harbor of New York.

A few days after arriving in New York, John Neumann sought out and met the bishop, John Dubois. Bishop Dubois had only 36 priests to care for 200,000 Catholics living in all of New York State and half of lower New Jersey. In June of 1836, the bishop ordained John Neumann as a sub-deacon, a deacon, and as a priest, all within on week’s time.

Father John Neumann devoted himself to the pastoral care of all the outlying places in the parish of Buffalo for four years. From his headquarters near Buffalo, he made frequent journeys on foot in all kinds of weather to points ten or twenty miles distant, visiting the settlers on their scattered farms.

Father Neumann could not long keep up the strenuous work he was doing. He began to suffer from fevers that lasted as long as three months. At Easter time, 1840, he had a complete breakdown; and after recovering to some extent, he made up his mind to join the Redemptorists. After being accepted into the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer, John was directed to go to Pittsburgh.

Father Neumann was the first novice of the Redemptorists in the United States and, in 1847, he became the head of the American Redemptorists. He also wrote several German Language Catechisms and a German Bible history.

In 1852, he was nominated for the position of Bishop of Philadelphia and he accepted the appointment only because Pope Pius IX commanded him to do so. The Diocese of Philadelphia was at this time the largest in the country, comprising eastern Pennsylvania, western New Jersey, and all of Delaware.

Bishop Neumann was the first in the United States to introduce the Forty Hours Devotion in his diocese. From the beginning, he promoted the establishment of parochial schools. There were only two such schools in 1852, but by 1860 they numbered nearly 100. Through his work with the schools, he helped the Notre Dame Sisters of Munich to become firmly established in the United States.

Though Bishop Neumann had suffered from frequent illnesses, his sudden death, at the age of 48, was wholly unexpected. On January 8, 1860, he went out in the afternoon to attend to some business matters and was walking back when he suffered an apoplectic stroke.

The cause of his beautification was begun in 1886. Ten years later, he received the title of "Venerable." In February, 1963, Pope John XXIII issued the proclamation for his beautification, but the ceremony was delayed by the death of Pope John and Pope Paul VI beautified him on October 13th. His canonization followed in June of 1977. His feast day is January 5th.

interest item 1 interest item 2
April 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Knights of Columbus Business Mtg
Location: Full Hall
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Divine Mercy Cenacle
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 2:00pm

FFC Journey to the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

Knights of Columbus Pancake Breakfast
Location: Hall
Time: 8:30am -12:30pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

XLT: Lent
Location: Full Hall, Hall Room 1
Time: 6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Staff Meeting
Location: Hall Conference & Library
Time: 10:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council Mtg
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -7:30pm
St. John Neumann has Adoration of the Blessed Sacr ...

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Sharing the Harvest SVdP/Core Team
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Confirmation 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Tri Parish Lenten Service
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:30am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm

Filipino Officers' Meeting
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 7:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Sensory Stations of the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 RCIA Retreat
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 10:00am

Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Teen Choir
Location: Church
Time: 4:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 Donuts ~ Journey
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

RCIA for children
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 10:30am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

FFC Special Needs Family Day
Location: FFC Courtyard, Rm 1 & 2
Time: 11:30am

Legion of Mary ~ Patricians
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:40am

Patricians
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 11:40am

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Chrism Mass
Location: St. Columban Church
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1 & 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Knights of Columbus Officers
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 Diocesan Holiday - Office Closed
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Easter Vigil
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 Donuts ~ Women's Ministry
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Easter Sunday
Location: Church & Full Hall
Time: 7:00am

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 2 ~ Sponsor/Candidate Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Alzheimer Mass & Luncheon
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 11:00am

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Parish Prayer Meeting
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:05am -10:05am

Legion of Mary Comitium
Location: Youth Center
Time: 1:00pm

Spring Gala
Location: Hall
Time: 6:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 Corazon ~ donuts
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

SVDP Monthly Food Drive
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Divine Mercy Mass & Reception
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 12:30pm

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

FAB 55+
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:00am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SVDP Food Packing
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 3:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Finance Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Middle School Ministry
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Agape Dinner ~ 7th & 8th Grade
Location: Front Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)