View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Welcome Ministry



Mission Statement:

Led by the Holy Spirit, the Welcome Ministry is dedicated to helping all parisioners and visitors enhance their worship experience at Mass by making them feel comfortable, welcome and included in our communal celebration and to help them connect with our parish so that they can participate in the numerous ministry opportunities offered at SJN. 

Main Activities:

As the group that exhibits a lasting first impression to Mass attendees, we recognize that each person possesses a unique gift from the Holy Spirit and that their presence at that Mass helps complete the Body of Christ as we all join together in worship. It's our goal to help draw them into a joyous communal spirit by:
  • Sincerely and enthusiastically greeting each person that comes to our parish; offering friendly smiles, handshakes, umbrellas if it's raining or hot cups of coffee when they're cold.
  • Helping to answer questions about ministries, parish services, upcoming events and schedules.
  • Directing people to the Parish Office, rest rooms, Lost & Found and concurrent activities.
  • Providing campus tours to visitors and new parishioners, introducing them to other church members, showing them our beautiful parish facilities and exposing them to the various ministries available at SJN.
  • Welcoming non-Catholic and long time absentee visitors, exhibiting our parish to them and making them aware of our RCIA and faith formation programs.
  • And after Mass, greeting everyone again, thanking them for making our Mass celebration joyous and inviting them to continue their fellowship with donuts and coffee in the courtyard or pancake breakfasts in the Hall.
Schedule of Activities:
 
Greeters can be found at the Church doors immediately before and after every weekend Mass. Most Masses on Holy Days of Obligation are also supported. And you can almost always find us hanging around the courtyard or Hall in between Sunday Masses. Those donuts are impossible to resist!

If you have any questions about our ministry or would like to join, feel free to contact Cindy and John Erdag
at (949) 770-3093 or via e-mail at john.erdag@sjnirvine.org

       
Click here for latest schedule




 
Do not neglect to show hospitality to strangers, for thereby some have entertained angels unawares.

----Hebrews 13:2
interest item 1 interest item 2
April 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Knights of Columbus Business Mtg
Location: Full Hall
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Divine Mercy Cenacle
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 2:00pm

FFC Journey to the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

Knights of Columbus Pancake Breakfast
Location: Hall
Time: 8:30am -12:30pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

XLT: Lent
Location: Full Hall, Hall Room 1
Time: 6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Staff Meeting
Location: Hall Conference & Library
Time: 10:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council Mtg
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -7:30pm
St. John Neumann has Adoration of the Blessed Sacr ...

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Sharing the Harvest SVdP/Core Team
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Confirmation 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Tri Parish Lenten Service
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:30am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm

Filipino Officers' Meeting
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 7:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Sensory Stations of the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 RCIA Retreat
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 10:00am

Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Teen Choir
Location: Church
Time: 4:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 Donuts ~ Journey
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

RCIA for children
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 10:30am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

FFC Special Needs Family Day
Location: FFC Courtyard, Rm 1 & 2
Time: 11:30am

Legion of Mary ~ Patricians
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:40am

Patricians
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 11:40am

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Chrism Mass
Location: St. Columban Church
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1 & 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Knights of Columbus Officers
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 Diocesan Holiday - Office Closed
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Easter Vigil
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 Donuts ~ Women's Ministry
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Easter Sunday
Location: Church & Full Hall
Time: 7:00am

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 2 ~ Sponsor/Candidate Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Alzheimer Mass & Luncheon
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 11:00am

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Parish Prayer Meeting
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:05am -10:05am

Legion of Mary Comitium
Location: Youth Center
Time: 1:00pm

Spring Gala
Location: Hall
Time: 6:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 Corazon ~ donuts
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

SVDP Monthly Food Drive
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Divine Mercy Mass & Reception
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 12:30pm

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

FAB 55+
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:00am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SVDP Food Packing
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 3:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Finance Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Middle School Ministry
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Agape Dinner ~ 7th & 8th Grade
Location: Front Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)