View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Family Living



Mission statement

To provide parents with a forum to gather in faith and fellowship to share ideas and resources and to provide   
support to one another and the community.  We hope to help members identify and celebrate their personal strengths and to support
their efforts to pass on their faith and values to their children.

Main activities: 

We meet regularly in a variety of formats including park days and play dates; field trips and special activities with  
our children; guest speakers; round table discussions and social events. We also conduct service projects and seek opportunities 
to support women, mothers,
and families in need.

Schedule of activities: 

See bulleting for updated schedule

Contact: John Gremer, Adult Faith Formation   949-857-7936  adultministry@sjnirvine.org

 

 

      For where your treasure is, there also will your heart be.  Mt 6:21
interest item 1 interest item 2
April 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Knights of Columbus Business Mtg
Location: Full Hall
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Divine Mercy Cenacle
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 2:00pm

FFC Journey to the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

Knights of Columbus Pancake Breakfast
Location: Hall
Time: 8:30am -12:30pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

XLT: Lent
Location: Full Hall, Hall Room 1
Time: 6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Staff Meeting
Location: Hall Conference & Library
Time: 10:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council Mtg
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -7:30pm
St. John Neumann has Adoration of the Blessed Sacr ...

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Sharing the Harvest SVdP/Core Team
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Confirmation 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Tri Parish Lenten Service
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 9:00am -10:30am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Catholicism 101
Location: Hall
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm

Filipino Officers' Meeting
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 7:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Soup Supper
Location: Front Hall
Time: 5:30pm

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

Sensory Stations of the Cross
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Stations of the Cross
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 RCIA Retreat
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

First Communion Parent-Candidate Work Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 10:00am

Legion of Mary Junior Praesidium
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 10:00am

Teen Choir
Location: Church
Time: 4:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 Donuts ~ Journey
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

RCIA for children
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 10:30am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

FFC Special Needs Family Day
Location: FFC Courtyard, Rm 1 & 2
Time: 11:30am

Legion of Mary ~ Patricians
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:40am

Patricians
Location: Hall Conference
Time: 11:40am

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Chrism Mass
Location: St. Columban Church
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 5:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 1 & 2
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

AFF - RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 5:00pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Knights of Columbus Officers
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 Diocesan Holiday - Office Closed
Location: Church
Time: 7:00am

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

Easter Vigil
Location: Church
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 Donuts ~ Women's Ministry
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Easter Sunday
Location: Church & Full Hall
Time: 7:00am

Rite of Welcome for Baptism (during Mass)
Location: Church
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Confirmation 2 ~ Sponsor/Candidate Session
Location: Full Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Alzheimer Mass & Luncheon
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 11:00am

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Pastoral Council
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Bible Study (Russell & Hamilton)
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 9:30am

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SJN Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: FFC Rm 4&5
Time: 6:00pm

Life Teen Band Practice
Location: Youth Center
Time: 6:30pm

Bible Study (Gomez)
Location: FFC Room 3
Time: 6:45pm

Legion of Mary Praesidium
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Adult Choir Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:30pm

Bible Study (Irion)
Location: Hall Conference Room
Time: 7:30pm

Journey ~ Rosary
Location: Library
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 Bible Study (Chronley)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Bible Study (O'Dea)
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Filipino Bible Study
Location: FFC Rm 3
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 Divine Mercy Novena
Location: Chapel
Time: 9:00am

Parish Prayer Meeting
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:05am -10:05am

Legion of Mary Comitium
Location: Youth Center
Time: 1:00pm

Spring Gala
Location: Hall
Time: 6:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 Corazon ~ donuts
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

SVDP Monthly Food Drive
Location: Courtyard
Time: 7:00am

Library
Location: Library
Time: 8:00am -1:45pm

RCIA
Location: Church Loft
Time: 9:00am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5, A & B
Time: 9:45am

Bible Study (O'Toole)
Location: School Room 4
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Divine Mercy Mass & Reception
Location: Church & Hall
Time: 12:30pm

Lifenight
Location: Full Hall & Youth Center
Time: 3:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 ESL Life Skill
Location: FFC Rooms 2 & 3
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

Morning Meditation
Location: Youth Center
Time: 9:30am

FAB 55+
Location: Front Hall
Time: 11:00am

Youth Drop-in
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

SVDP Food Packing
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 3:30pm

Cub Scout Pack 691
Location: FFC Room 4
Time: 6:30pm

Baptismal Preparation
Location: Hall Conf Room
Time: 7:00pm

Bible Study (Natalizia)
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

Boy Scout Troop 691
Location: FFC Room 1 & 2
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

Evening Meditation
Location: Chapel
Time: 7:00pm

FILAM Choir Practice
Location: Front Hall
Time: 7:00pm

Finance Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

Middle School Ministry
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

Stewardship Council
Location: Church Loft
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Women's Bible Study (Greco)
Location: Hall Conf Room & Youth Center
Time: 9:15am -11:00am

Grief Support Group
Location: Rooms A & B
Time: 9:30am

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Bible Study (Erdag)
Location: Library
Time: 5:30pm

Bible Study (White)
Location: Conference Room
Time: 5:30pm

Agape Dinner ~ 7th & 8th Grade
Location: Front Hall
Time: 6:30pm

Holy Hour-Adoration of Blessed Sacrament
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

Charismatic Prayer Group
Location: Chapel
Time: 8:00pm -9:00pm

Journey Rosary & Discussion
Location: Hall Loft
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Library
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

Children/Teen Choir
Location: Church & Front Hall
Time: 3:00pm

Youth Drop-In
Location: Youth Center
Time: 3:00pm

FFC Classes
Location: FFC rooms 1,2,3,4,5
Time: 3:30pm

Folk Ensemble Practice
Location: Church
Time: 7:00pm

Grief Support Group
Location: Hall Rm A & B
Time: 7:00pm

Life Teen Core Team
Location: Youth Center
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)